Login

The Manager’s Toolkit – Privacy Notice

Introduction

Peak Learning and Development Limited (Company Number 96683017) is the owner of The Manager’s Toolkit® and is the entity that primarily controls The Manager’s Toolkit®.  Peak Learning and Development Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and keeping it secure.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after and use your personal data when you use The Manager’s Toolkit®. 

In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Peak Learning and Development Ltd and references to ‘you’ means anyone using The Toolkit, or supplying personal data, contact details or other information to us.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data that you or your organisation provide to us, will be store or processed by us.

By using a log-in for The Manager’s Toolkit® you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If, at any time, you wish to withdraw your consent, please use one of the methods described in the Contact section below. Please bear in mind that withdrawing your consent may affect your use of The Manager’s Toolkit®.

We collect the information described out of a legitimate interest which doesn’t override your rights, as permitted by Data Protection Law.  For the purpose of Data Protection Law, the data controller is Peak Learning and Development Limited, The Old Vicarage, Onecote, Leek ST13 7SD.

Information You and or Your Organisation Gives Us

You or your organisation will provide us with information about you (your name, email address) to enable you to access and use The Manager’s Toolkit®.

You may give us information about yourself when you use The Manager’s Toolkit®, participate in discussion boards, report a problem with our website, provide us with feedback or a testimonial, access articles and other resources, and contact us through our helpdesk. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Information We Collect About You Directly

With regard to each of your visits to The Manager’s Toolkit.  We may automatically collect the information about how you use The Manager’s Toolkit®, the resources you access, view and use (including date and time) and duration of visit.  We may also collect any phone number or email address used to contact our help desk number.

How We Use This Information

We will use this information to:

Carry out our obligations arising from the contract entered into between your organisation and us and to provide you with The Manager’s Toolkit® features and functions that your organisation has requested from us.

To administer The Manager’s Toolkit®, such as reporting usage as per our contract with your organisation, troubleshooting, testing and survey purposes.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of The Manager’s Toolkit® service, when you choose to do so.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you that may interest you.

Notify you about changes to The Manager’s Toolkit® features and functionality.

Ensure that content from The Toolkit is presented in the most effective manner for you and the device you use.

Contact you about the feedback you have provided. We will use this information to improve The Manager’s Toolkit®. Where you have expressly agreed, we may, at our discretion, use your name, company information and feedback for our testimonials.

We will only contact you by email or telephone for any of the above purposes, where you have provided your email address or phone number to permit us to do so. 

Storing Your Personal Data

We will keep your personal data secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.  All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers based in the UK.

You will have a password login for The Manager’s Toolkit® and you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You must not share your password with anyone.

You may from time to time use The Manager’s Toolkit® to store specific data related to your work (other than your name, email address or telephone number).  When you entrust your data to The Manager’s Toolkit® you (and your organisation) remain the owners of that data and you have complete control over it.  You can store it or delete it whenever you feel necessary. 

We do not have access to any data that you have personally stored The Manager’s Toolkit® neither do any of your organisation’s administrators have access to it.  In addition, the design prevents the mingling of your data with any other user from your organisation or any other organisation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to The Manager’s Toolkit®; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

The data you or your organisation gives us (i.e. your name, email address and telephone number) is needed to ensure that we provide a good service to you when you use The Manager’s Toolkit®.  We will treat your information with complete respect and will not disclose it to any third party, except in the following rare circumstances.  We may disclose personal information to third parties if:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Peak Learning and Development Limited.
  • Peak Learning and Development Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Updating Information

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or there are any changes to your details, please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date (See the Contact section below).

Third Party Websites

The Manager’s Toolkit® contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Rights

We will keep your personal data for no longer than necessary. The period will be determined by the period of your organisation’s contract with us plus a reasonable administration period (not exceeding a further 12 months). In addition to the right of access, you have the following rights:

Correction right –  the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us.

Erasure right – you can request erasure of your personal data if it is no longer necessary for us to retain it for the purpose for which it was collected, if you withdraw your consent, if you have objected to our processing and we have no other justification for processing the data, if it was processed unlawfully or if we are under a legal obligation to erase the data. If one of these grounds exist and we have no other legitimate grounds for retaining or processing your data, we will erase it without delay.

Right to object – you can object to our processing of your data. We will stop processing the data unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate ground.

Restriction right – this will apply if you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, until we can verify its accuracy; if the processing is unlawful; if you wish us to preserve it for a legal claim or if you object to processing based on our or a third party’s legitimate interests, until we decide which interests prevail. We will notify you before lifting a restriction.

Please use the contact details below to request the exercise of any of your rights.

Access to Information

You have the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Law.  Any access request is free of charge.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

ICO

Peak Learning and Development Limited will be the data controller of your personal data. If you are unhappy with any aspect of our processing of your personal data, in the first instance, please raise the matter with us, using the contact information below. If you remain unhappy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose website is at www.ico.org.uk.

Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Peak Learning and Development Limited, The Old Vicarage, Onecote, Leek ST13 7SD, telephone 01538 304186.